LumberJocks

All Replies on Pre finished plywood drawers

  • Advertise with us
View Shakerguy's profile

Pre finished plywood drawers

by Shakerguy
posted 10-23-2017 02:29 PM


9 replies so far

View jonah's profile

jonah

1841 posts in 3444 days


#1 posted 10-23-2017 02:46 PM

It’s probably due to the plywood’s thickness not being a full half inch. Most “1/2 inch” plywood is actually 12mm thick, which is about 15/32 or 0.47”.

You can set the Kreg jig to a slightly shallower angle (one more notch on the stop) and you should be fine. Make sure to try on a piece of scrap first to make sure it doesn’t punch through.

View GR8HUNTER's profile

GR8HUNTER

4725 posts in 858 days


#2 posted 10-23-2017 03:10 PM

YEPP ^^^^^^^^^^ THEY CHEAT SOMETIMES make it only 11mm thick :<))

-- Tony---- Reinholds,Pa.------ REMEMBER TO ALWAYS HAVE FUN

View Loren's profile

Loren

10477 posts in 3793 days


#3 posted 10-23-2017 03:36 PM

You’re likely just too close to the edge. You
need a pilot hole and the jig doesn’t do that.

I’ve never pocket screwed a 1/2” drawer box,
partially out of concern this would happen.

View Rich's profile

Rich

3661 posts in 735 days


#4 posted 10-23-2017 04:02 PM

Good advice above. If you can’t adjust the jig to make the screw depth shallower, you can grind the tip off the screws before you drive them. I wind up having to do that when I attach drawer slides to 1/2” plywood for my shop drawers. Even with the thickness of the slide material, the 1/2” screw still causes a bulge on the other side of the plywood.

Be careful grinding something small like that. I use vice grips for a secure hold.

-- Half of what we read or hear about finishing is right. We just don’t know which half! — Bob Flexner

View Loren's profile

Loren

10477 posts in 3793 days


#5 posted 10-23-2017 04:47 PM

When I pocket screw frames I typically leave
a “horn” on the ends of the stiles and cut it
off after the screws are in. This is because
any wood that is screwed close to the edge
without a pilot hole might split. The extra
material of the horn prevents this.

If the horn is not feasible, I think driving the
screw a little, backing it off, driving a little
more and so forth may help to prevent
splitting.

View Shakerguy's profile

Shakerguy

17 posts in 1403 days


#6 posted 12-14-2017 10:11 PM

Thanks for all the input. I found that if I just drilled from what would be the outside of the box there was plenty of room for the school. And by placing the holes on what becomes the front edge of the drawer the holes get covered with the drawer front. Same thing with the back. The holes are on the back side of the back where they are not seen.

View Shakerguy's profile

Shakerguy

17 posts in 1403 days


#7 posted 12-14-2017 10:15 PM

View Shakerguy's profile

Shakerguy

17 posts in 1403 days


#8 posted 12-14-2017 10:19 PM

Oops. The photo posted sideways.
NoteTo Self: Always cut drawer pieces to final dimension prior to drilling pocket holes.

View Shakerguy's profile

Shakerguy

17 posts in 1403 days


#9 posted 12-14-2017 10:21 PM

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com