LumberJocks

Reply by PurpLev

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Trunnion or table top adjustment?

View PurpLev's profile

PurpLev

8540 posts in 3768 days


#1 posted 07-28-2009 08:04 PM

as Jerry suggested – make sure blade is at 90.

also – I wouldn’t worry about alignment perfection to within 0.000” .... a couple of 0.001” should be good enough. as long as it’s not 1/32”, or 1/64” (read- visible gap).

another thing to do – when you tighten the bolts back in, do it in rotation , tighten bolt 1 a little bit (not all the way), then the next…then the next, then the next… and back to the first one, so that you keep somewhat of an even pressure on all of them at all times – helps keep the alignment from shifting while you’re busy with the bolts.

-- ㊍ When in doubt - There is no doubt - Go the safer route.


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com