LumberJocks

Reply by MNgary

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Drill press bit wander issue..

View MNgary's profile

MNgary

235 posts in 1068 days


#1 posted 06-24-2013 12:42 AM

I would take a perfectly true 90 degree cut board approx 2” tall and slowly approach (slide the end of the board untill just touching the bit) a 3/8 inch bit while the drill press is running. I’d do it from eight sides. And, i’d do it with the bit at the top of the board and then each time I lowered the bit 3/4 of an inch. I.e., without raising the table but instead by lowering the bit as though drilling a hole.

It’s also possible the quill is not maintaining 90 degrees as it is lowered into the workpiece. That is, the quill/bit goes out of alignment when there is pressure on it. To check this I would drill a hole into a board, but after each additional increment of depth turn the press off and see when the hole becomes out of round.

While I expect a lower-priced drill press to be less than perfect, it still should be within some standard and you will need to contact HF to find out what their spec is—a few thousands inch or many thousands.

-- I dream of the world where a duck can cross the road and no one asks why.


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase