LumberJocks

Reply by realcowtown_eric

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Gluing up curved objects

View realcowtown_eric's profile

realcowtown_eric

379 posts in 681 days


#1 posted 05-05-2013 03:34 AM

If yer in Alberta or the prairies, any water based glue dries VERY quickly. Instructions fabricated in humid areas don’t work well in dry environments. Just misting your laminations 10 minutes before the glue up will slow down the process a tad, but you gotta have all yer ducks in a row for the lamination process. I dunno how big yer project is, but when you get enuf clamps together, add a bunch more, cause once the process is in the works, you ain’t got enuf time to go shopping for more.

If you look at the steam bending utube videos, you will see a lot of them use a stainless steel band on the outside when steam bending. Not a bad idea when just doing laminations,...helps “fair the curve” and distribute the pressure.

I use a roller glue dispenser for laminations such as I think your describing, and depending on the number of laminations, width, etc it can be a frantic excercise to get it all secured in the mold. Any texts just get ignored.

eric

Ducks in a row for bent laminations is an axiom well worth observing.

How did you figure out the “spring back”

Eric in Calgary

-- Real_cowtown_eric


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase