LumberJocks

Reply by sbuckle

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Problems with my Ryobi 6 1/8" jointer

View sbuckle's profile

sbuckle

41 posts in 639 days


#1 posted 478 days ago

Thanks for the link and suggestions! I am jointing 12” to 16” – 3/4” Cherry and Walnut 1 1/2 to 3” wide. For clock legs. Presently I joint one edge flat and then I rip them on the table saw to 1/16” over final width. Then I go back to the jointer/planer to clean up the edge. This is where the problem starts. If the width is 1 9/16 to start over the length of the piece, after jointing one end is wider than the other. I have resorted to eliminating the final jointing and set up my thickness planer to get all the pieces to the same thickness/width. This system works fine but….....the jointing would be so much easier and faster. I am reading over the article again and then i am going out to “play” with the jointer and see what I can figure out!

Thanks again!

Steve B.


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase