LumberJocks

Reply by Mark Shymanski

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Need some help with chisels/sharpening

View Mark Shymanski's profile

Mark Shymanski

5077 posts in 2337 days


#1 posted 2068 days ago

Your process sounds good. Take a look at the cutting edge using a magnifying lens, does the edge look uniform or can you see sections that are wider than others. If that is the case it is probably the pitting mentioned above, you can go back to a coarser grit and try to sand through it or you may need to find a slow speed grinder and re grind the edge beyond the pitting.

The other thing to be mindful of is holding a constant angle (the jig should help here) it is difficult to hold the tool at a consistant angle and even a small change will ‘round’ your cutting edge.

One more thing to be mindful of is that some really poorly made chisels are too soft to take an edge that is useful, and maybe the tempering that Mike mentioned will allow you to keep an edge on it. It would be interesting to try tempering the tool and seeing how the sharpening is affected. Just make sure you have good clean (unpitted) steel (close to the cutting edge) to temper so that you can sharpen steel and not rusted pits.

-- "Checking for square? What madness is this! The cabinet is square because I will it to be so!" Jeremy Greiner LJ Topic#20953 2011 Feb 2


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase