LumberJocks

Reply by runswithscissors

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Cabinet Door Tooling Questions

View runswithscissors's profile

runswithscissors

896 posts in 626 days


#1 posted 581 days ago

This brings up something that baffles me. Used to be panels were planed to 5/8” thick. When the profile was raised, you would have 1/4” inch left over to go in the groove. Now that everybody and his dog has his own planer, panels have to be 3/4”, which requires an undercutting bit. Some of the panel raising bits i see wouldn’t leave you enough wood for the tongue if you were to have a 5/8” panel. Seems like our timing is off somehow. I really prefer having 5/8” panels, and don’t like the undercut panels very much (if at all). So what am I missing here?


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase