LumberJocks

Reply by Dan Krager

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Making plough plane cutters from bar stock

View Dan Krager's profile

Dan Krager

1726 posts in 979 days


#1 posted 12-09-2012 12:40 AM

Just for the record, you probably don’t have to heat treat the whole blade. I’ve heat treated just the 1 inch or so up from the cutting edge using a plumber’s torch. Mapp gas is hotter and faster, but you can get the heat you need eventually on an inch or so of small blade like this. Suggest not heating from the sharpened edge, but approach the edge from higher on the blade so you can control the heat in the thin part of the blade. You can “burn” the steel and it becomes worthless.
Shampeon, you were wise not to sharpen the blade before treating to prevent the burning. I was afraid you might have gotten it too sharp, but it seems to have turned out OK.
You will have fun shaping other profiles. The Dremel with diamond burrs becomes your good friend. I’ve found the interior corners of a profile to be the most difficult. Will be interested to see what you come up with.
DanK

-- Dan Krager, Olney IL http://www.kragerwoodworking.weebly.com


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase