LumberJocks

Reply by Mike

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Cutting Plexiglas on a CNC for a WOOD project

View Mike's profile

Mike

302 posts in 1338 days


#1 posted 12-02-2012 04:46 AM

Plexiglas is notorious for cracking. I’d leave the backer paper on and maybe sandwich the plexiglass between two sacrificial boards. You could then clamp the plexi with the pressure of the two boards. I’ve never tried using a cnc to cut plexi. but this might be a way to start. Maybe make some test cuts to see what works best. I would try only adjusting the feed or speed rate at a time instead of both. This should help eliminate unknowns.

Good luck!

-- look Ma! I still got all eleven of my fingers! - http://www.termitecrafts.com


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase