LumberJocks

Reply by Loren

  • Advertise with us

Posted on How do you make and install perfect cabinets/cabinet doors?

View Loren's profile

Loren

7809 posts in 2372 days


#1 posted 10-27-2008 10:17 PM

Here is part of the trick. Plywood, MDF… it’s not flat when you
make a cabinet with it – it doesn’t make a square hole even
if the corners measure out.

Why? the ply isn’t straight. Sure it’s straight enough for overlay
doors… but for inset you cannot depend on the sheet stock
to be flat.

One way to do it is glue, screw, or nail a 1” wide x 3×4” face-frame
on the front of your boxes. You can straighten the the inside
of the frame members before you attach it. That way you can
have a square hole for a square door. Make your doors a little oversized
and trim them to fit.

Thermal edgebanded ply doesn’t cut it for nice inset doors. Sheet
goods are far too unpredictable. You need to introduce an element
of control to the opening.

-- http://lawoodworking.com


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase