LumberJocks

Reply by HorizontalMike

  • Advertise with us

Posted on storing parts cut to dimensions without distortion

View HorizontalMike's profile

HorizontalMike

6948 posts in 1600 days


#1 posted 10-31-2012 02:11 AM

Steve, I have also found this out after the fact. What I do now is to cut/resaw all of my 3/4” to 1” and let them set for a couple of days. maybe more, to see what warping or twisting occurs. After that “rest” I then plane them to thickness and have found “less” warping occurs this way. As mentioned above, keeping assembly as close to final sizing is your best bet, when ever you can.

-- HorizontalMike -- "Woodpeckers understand..."


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase