LumberJocks

Reply by Loren

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Bentwood Ring Technique

View Loren's profile (online now)

Loren

7734 posts in 2336 days


#1 posted 10-08-2012 05:00 PM

Riving small pieces of solid wood to rough size thickness
would be a good idea too. If riven, runout becomes
essentially a non-issue. Riving a straight edge and
then band sawing blanks also will work with small pieces.
The further you get away from the riven edge, the
more runout you’d get in the sawn pieces.

Grain runout occurs in 2 dimensions of a board or piece
of veneer. You’d want to minimize it in both dimensions
for optimal bending success.

-- http://lawoodworking.com


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase