LumberJocks

Reply by Nomad62

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Sawing Burl for Veneer?

View Nomad62's profile

Nomad62

726 posts in 1653 days


#1 posted 08-21-2012 03:42 PM

Assuming you are going to laminate them to a piece of hard board, I would recommend slicing it at about 1/4”-3/8” thicknesses and letting them dry naturally. Putting “stickers” and weighting them down will tend to leave sticker staining on the wood, but you could give it a try if you deem it worthy. Burl dries as it does, but generally leaves a very uneven surface due to the varying thicknesses of the differing grains. Slicing them thick will allow a person to sand them down on one side, then laminate; once the glue is dry, you could then sand the other side flat and to your desired end thickness. The veneer people I have talked to all use 1/8” as a standard end thickness.

-- Power tools put us ahead of the monkeys


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase