LumberJocks

Reply by 12strings

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Handcut Dovetail Problems

View 12strings's profile

12strings

362 posts in 885 days


#1 posted 612 days ago

For me as I was (and still am) starting out, I marked my baseline about 1/16, or even 1/8 inch too deep on both pieces of wood, that way, I’m ABSOLUTELY SURE to have the tails and pins stick out proud once the joint is together…and then I just plane away the excess. That, and just make sure on your first piece you cut that the baseline is dead flat all the way across. use some kind of straight-edge to check it.

Here is an example from my tool chest, which was the first real dovetail endeavor for me…

-- I'm strictly hand-tool only...unless the power tool is faster and easier!


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase