LumberJocks

Reply by Dusty56

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Gaps in the final glue up for endgrain cutting boards

View Dusty56's profile

Dusty56

11605 posts in 2190 days


#1 posted 616 days ago

The OP never replied if any of the comments helped him with his problem. Hopefully he’s alright : )

Jeremy , if the board in your sample picture was 3/4” to start with , it will end up at about 1/4” when finished , with no guaranty that it won’t cup all over again. Best thing to do would be to rip it down the middle and joint one face and then plane or sand the other side parallel. Glue the two together and you’ve just saved yourself a lot of time and materials. Purplev is correct and I have also had the same experiences through the years.

-- When you arrive at my front door, please knock softly but firmly. I like soft , firm, knockers : )


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase