LumberJocks

Reply by Cory

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Gaps in the final glue up for endgrain cutting boards

View Cory's profile

Cory

723 posts in 2086 days


#1 posted 06-04-2012 03:28 PM

I’ve had that problem before and it was caused by one of two things:

1) my stock wasn’t flat at the time of the first glue up. Either my milling was bad or the pieces twisted or bowed after milling.

2) too much clamping pressure. Using pipe clamps you can really crunch a board, causing it to warp under the pressure. I use parallel clamps now and only tighten enough to see a little glue squeeze out.

After I corrected those two issues, I haven’t had any problems with gaps.

-- The secret to getting ahead is getting started.


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase