LumberJocks

Reply by mikema

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Question regarding use of drill press

View mikema's profile

mikema

175 posts in 1251 days


#1 posted 05-11-2012 04:52 PM

Looks like there is a few things going on. The first is that perhaps the tape isn’t holding as tight as needed. It looks there is a lot of chatter as shown in the tear out within the hole being drilled. You may want to consider drilling into a wider piece the rip it down the middle. Or glue the two pieces together sandwiched between brown paper (like that of a brown paper bag). Drill the wholes, separate the two pieces, and then sand off the paper/gule.

The tear out at what was likely the bottom was caused by not having a backer board under the work piece. Finally, make sure your drill press speed is adjusted for the size and type of drill bit you are using.

-- Mike ---- Visit my woodworking blog: http://sawdustnewbie.com


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase