LumberJocks

Reply by Bill White

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Problems with Polymerized Tung Oil Finish

View Bill White's profile

Bill White

3496 posts in 2647 days


#1 posted 04-29-2012 06:13 PM

Tung oil finishes (not pure tung) will pop out of pores for a while. Just keep wiping the surface until it stops. I have used it on several projects, and it required 5 to 6 applications with LOOOONG drying/curing times.
Throw the Pledge in the garbage. It ain’t what ya want for this project.
Lots of wiping and buffing will yield good results.
What tung product are ya usin’? After all, the poly/tung is a form of varnish.
Bill

-- bill@magraphics.us


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase