LumberJocks

Reply by builtinbkyn

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Mortiser problems

View builtinbkyn's profile

builtinbkyn

2636 posts in 1084 days


#1 posted 08-11-2017 09:15 PM



Jim, I can t imagine how you can get rounded edges unless the chisel is entering the stock at an angle. Maybe a picture or two would help. Sorry I don t have an answer for you.

- AandCstyle


Art, it sounds like the bit is crushing the fibers at the entry of the cut. So he’s not getting a crisp line on the face. I had the same issue. The bits “seemed” sharp, but the hollow inside the chisel was very rough, preventing the evacuation of chips and the cutting edge wasn’t really sharp because of the poor milling on the inside edge of the chisel. That is crushing the fibers before they’re cut, leaving a rounded over edge or line. Well I’m guessing that’s what he was referring to :)

-- Bill, Yo!......in Brooklyn & Steel City :)


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com