LumberJocks

Reply by CaptainSkully

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Morris Chair bent arm laminations ply thickness

View CaptainSkully's profile

CaptainSkully

1190 posts in 2163 days


#1 posted 997 days ago

Bob Lang is definitely someone to listen to in these matters. I always get a kick out of seeing him post here.

I’ve seen lots of bent laminations with 1/8”. They bend easier, the glue allows them to slide and settle around the bending form, you get less springback, there’s less stress on the fibers, and if you choose the wood sequentially from the resawing order, you can barely see the laminations before finishing.

Another trick I’ve used is to glue the thick stock together if the added thickness will yield better resawing. For example, if you can’t resaw 4/4 into two pieces, can you get three useful pieces out of 8/4? There may still be some waste, but it’s not as bad.

-- You can't control the wind, but you can trim your sails


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase