LumberJocks

Reply by hairy

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Made a chatter tool for Wood Turning

View hairy's profile

hairy

2005 posts in 2157 days


#1 posted 1026 days ago

I started working on 1 today. I’m using a cheap, no name 1/2” skew chisel. It might be a cheap tool, but is tough steel.

What kind of bit are you using to drill tool steel? I’m not sure what my bits are, I have an old assortment instead of a set.Blue steel. I was using a 3/16 bit turning at my lowest drill press setting , 250 rpm or somewhere near that.I can barely scratch it.

I flattened the tips of my center punches trying to get a place to start drilling. It’s tough stuff whatever it is.

I’m wondering if my taps will be able to cut it.I’m planning on using a 1/4 – 20 tap.

I don’t mind buying drill bits, but I’ve had trouble in the past with tool steel. What works for you?

-- the last of Barret's Privateers...


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase