LumberJocks

Reply by John Fry

  • Advertise with us

Posted on bookmatch veneering

View John Fry's profile

John Fry

74 posts in 3904 days


#1 posted 04-15-2008 02:24 AM

You don’t really say how large your EC doors will be. Obviously the larger the door, the more flimsy the 1/4” panel will seem and this could have a bearing on your decision.

You have a couple of options. As Gary said, you could use solid wood, resaw, and bookmatch the panels without veneering. If you have some special material that you wish to saw into veneers, slice them to sand out at 1/16” thick and veneer both sides of 1/8” plywood, or hardboard, and you will have a 1/4” thick, veneered flat panel.

There is no “need” to go 1/8” thick for veneering, in fact I usually saw at 3/32” and sand to 1/16” for my shop sawn veneers. That still gives you plenty of meat and you can cut, joint, edge glue, and handle it, just like solid wood

If you are making any very large doors and you feel the 1/4” panel does not have enough “substance” to it, you could go back to the bookmatched, solid wood approach. You would make the finished thickness 1/2” thick and use a panel raiser, or back cutter router bit to undercut the backside of the panel to leave a 1/4” edge that fits into your 1/4” rail and stile grooves. This results in a more substantial panel that maintains the “flat panel” look from the front and yet is still very attractive from the inside while maintaining the bookmatched appearance from both inside and out.

-- John, Chisel and Bit Custom Crafted Furniture, www.chiselandbit.com


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com