LumberJocks

Reply by jonsprague0000

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Hot Hide Hammer Veneer Terrible Bubbling

View jonsprague0000's profile

jonsprague0000

104 posts in 1671 days


#1 posted 11-04-2016 01:29 AM

Paul, I’m heating my hide glue now and have had it sitting in 140 degree water for about an hour. The glue looks like a good consistency, but when I checked the temperature of the glue itself it only is 90-100 degrees. Is this correct or should the glue get up to 140 as well. All the instructions talk about the water temp but not the glue temp.

My setup is a pan full of water sitting on a hot plate. Then I fill a Rubbermaid container with a cup of hide glue glue and a cup of water and let is float in the pan with a lid. The hide glue was ore soaked.


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com