LumberJocks

Reply by BTKS

  • Advertise with us

Posted on How do I get a half round bead on edge of 3/4" stock that is arched?

View BTKS's profile

BTKS

1971 posts in 2152 days


#1 posted 02-12-2011 10:02 PM

I would try a round over bit with a fillet edge. I guess that’s what one would call a 90 deg shoulder to the round over portion of the bit. Use a guide bushing and a hardboard template parallel to the finished edge. Set the template back the appropriate distance and follow with the guide bushing, repeat on back side.
Good luck, hope this helps. I suggest the bushing because I doubt a top bearing bit would be available in the needed profile.

-- "Man's ingenuity has outrun his intelligence" (Joseph Wood Krutch)


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase