LumberJocks

Reply by kaerlighedsbamsen

  • Advertise with us

Posted on How can a standard sized drill hole be accurately enlarges?

View kaerlighedsbamsen's profile

kaerlighedsbamsen

1251 posts in 1916 days


#1 posted 11-20-2015 10:49 PM

Jim Jakosh´s method works but tends to make holes with that are larger at the surface.

A trick from my days as a tool maker – make your own reamer:
Take a M10 bolt (preferably a allen type as they tend to be extra hard), cut off the head and the threads. Hammer ont wo sides of the bolt untill it measures 10,3 mm. Take a hacksaw and cut longitudal slits in both sides of the thickest parts of the bolt making sure it stays perfectly straight. Clean off burrs but do not round over.
Use like this: Drill 10mm hole in drillpress with gear clamped to the table. Change to reamer and ream the hole making sure nothing moves. Should produce a clean, burnished hole at the exact diameter and with exact level sides.

Let us know how it ends!

-- "Do or Do not. There is no try." - Yoda


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com