LumberJocks

Reply by Pimzedd

  • Advertise with us

Posted on drilling acrylic pen blanks

View Pimzedd's profile

Pimzedd

436 posts in 2399 days


#1 posted 1484 days ago

You need to grind the rake angle on the drill bit to a zero degree rake angle. The bit needs to scrap the material away, not slice it.

Go to varisairforce and scroll down and you can see a bit that has been ground. It also has a 60 degree point angle. That helps as well but takes some skill to grind by hand.

Go to sdplastics and you can see a drawing of how to grind the rake angle.

I taught Plastics Technology for 34 years so I did this a lot. Got paid good money to teach companies how to do this as well..

-- Bill - Mesquite, TX --- "Everything with a power cord eventually winds up in the trash.” John Sarge , timber framer and blacksmith instructor at Tillers International school


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase