LumberJocks

Reply by Randy63

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Inlay thickness

View Randy63's profile

Randy63

252 posts in 3064 days


#1 posted 06-27-2010 05:02 AM

Hi Dale,
If you’re just getting started with veneering and inlay I think you’re in for a great experience. Veneers of that thickness are quite normal these days and in fact many are even thinner, 1/42” to 1/50”. There are still a few sources or finds out there of thicker veneers of 1/16” or thicker. And of course you can always sawn your own if you need something special.
The thinner veneers are still quite usable for both veneering and inlay. If you’re using for inlay or to make your own bandings you may have to lay up more thicknesses to get the thickness you want, but the glue lines don’t show so it’s no big deal.
Viewing CharlieM1958’s work I certainly can’t argue with his methods, but I was taught to lay inlay or bandings a bit proud of the suface and carefully sand the inlay down till flush with the surface. With any inlay and veneering with 1/42” material you have to have the substrate carfully leveled and when sanding use a light hand. The end result is all that matters. It’s not that complicated, anyone can do it. Regardless of your method of veneering though, be sure to veneer both side of the substrate with the same thickness of veneer.
Good luck and enjoy!
Randy

-- Randy, Oakdale, Ca.


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com