LumberJocks

Reply by JJohnston

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Cutting a circle with my router?

View JJohnston's profile

JJohnston

1602 posts in 2042 days


#1 posted 06-11-2010 02:05 AM

The method and jig described by Gerry and shown by sandt38 are the same, and they will work perfectly for the hole you want. Here’s a hole 6.25” in diameter in 3/4” plywood I made just last night for a downdraft table, using the commercial version of sandt38’s jig as shown. It’s adjustable in 1/8” increments. You’ll need some kind of sacrificial pad under the ply (I use Homasote) to allow the bit to go all the way through, and to provide some friction so the center of the hole doesn’t shift as you cut it free right at the end of the cut.

-- "A man may conduct himself well in both adversity and good fortune, but if you want to test his character, give him power." - Abraham Lincoln


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase