LumberJocks

Reply by Michael Murphy

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Band Saw Circle Cutting Jig Problems

View Michael Murphy's profile

Michael Murphy

448 posts in 1610 days


#1 posted 1591 days ago

I agree with Closetguy, 1/2” is too wide a blade. Tension and tracking and a nice sharp blade are the key to getting that to work. Try adjusting the tracking slightly and see if it improves. Since the top wheel is crowned, where the blade runs over the wheel determines how parallel it runs in relation to the edge of the table.

I have used a circle jig lots of times on my PM 14”. Smaller radii too.

-- Michael Murphy, Woodland, CA.


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase