LumberJocks

Reply by closetguy

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Band Saw Circle Cutting Jig Problems

View closetguy's profile

closetguy

744 posts in 2547 days


#1 posted 03-23-2010 06:03 AM

The size of the circle has nothing to do with it. A 2” circle will cut the same as a 36”. I believe a 1/2” blade is too wide for cutting circles. I use a 1/4”. I also can’t see the center line in reference to the teeth having anything to do with binding. Once the stock is turned into the blade you should be able to spin the stock pretty quick. The only things I could think that could cause binding would be a dull blade, the stock not sitting flat on the table, or the table not square to the blade. Check your setup, because like Lew said, not enough blade tension could contribute to it also.

-- I don't make mistakes, only design changes....www.dgmwoodworks.com


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase