LumberJocks

Reply by lew

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Band Saw Circle Cutting Jig Problems

View lew's profile

lew

9829 posts in 2256 days


#1 posted 1487 days ago

I regularly cut circles much smaller than yours with my jig.

My stock thickness is usually equal or less than 1”, but as much as 3”. I usually use a 1/4” blade but sometimes a 3/8”.

For the least amount of binding, the center line of the jig should be at the front of the blade teeth.

Make sure the tension is correct. Sometimes the blade drift can tend to pull away from the cut and cause this to happen. Take it slow and easy.

-- Lew- Time traveler. Purveyor of the Universe's finest custom rolling pins.


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase