LumberJocks

Reply by Karson

  • Advertise with us

Posted on I want to be as square as the rest of you.

View Karson's profile

Karson

34853 posts in 2997 days


#1 posted 2445 days ago

My table saw cuts 90 deg square. I don’t have a problem with that. When I use clamp-it devise. the corners are square. The tool that I’m having problems with is the mortise machine.

The back plate is aluminum and when I clamp the wood it causes the mortise to out of square to the surface and when i put the tenon into the mortise it is not straight in line.

I’m going to replace the aluminum with stainless and probably a little thicker than the aluminum to make it stiffer.

But you can’t beat square to make it work.

-- I've been blessed with a father who liked to tinker in wood, and a wife who lets me tinker in wood. Southern Delaware karson_morrison@bigfoot.com †


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase