LumberJocks

Reply by reggiek

  • Advertise with us

Posted on how to reduce the diameter of a 1" metal post?

View reggiek's profile

reggiek

2240 posts in 1923 days


#1 posted 01-07-2010 09:50 PM

If you have a chuck on your lathe that can hold the rest…spin it and hold hold a grinder or piece of emery cloth steady on it…will cut it down to size fairly uniform. Other wise you will need to grind a little bit at a time or hold a piece of emery clothe on the post and spin the rest (a course cloth will remove the difference pretty quick…..Interpim had the other suggestion I would make….sanding the interior hole…you might use a round file instead of the dowel and sandpaper if you have one. Lastly, A1Jim has the other right suggestion of geting the right size if you can – or another is to order another mount that has the proper diameter hole….then you can use either rests??

-- Woodworking.....My small slice of heaven!


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase