LumberJocks

Reply by Richard H

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Is .005 - .010 Runout on a DP Acceptable???

View Richard H's profile

Richard H

489 posts in 1436 days


#1 posted 01-08-2015 04:30 PM

I have that exact same drill press and I have never had issues with runout but I also have never measured it. I can drill out pen blanks and the copper sleeves fit snugly in the blank afterwards which is about the most precise thing I do with it.

The chuck is removable so I would expect unless those parts are very well machined there would be a little runout just from where those parts meet up wouldn’t there? It might be as easy as pulling the chuck out and cleaning the mating surfaces well to make sure they seat correctly.


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com