LumberJocks

walnut bentwood ring with mahogany lining & birch inlay

  • Advertise with us
Project by stewartpatience posted 12-27-2013 04:29 PM 1603 views 2 times favorited 5 comments Add to Favorites Watch
walnut bentwood ring with mahogany lining & birch inlay
walnut bentwood ring with mahogany lining & birch inlay No picture No picture No picture No picture No picture
Zoom Pictures

i just finished this bentwood ring after seeing some awesome bentwood rings online from places like stout woodworks, bojt studios and northwood rings. my first attempt isnt the best and i cant seem to get the right finish on it so was hoping for some pointers. iv applied 3 thin layers of CA but it doesnt have the same glossy finish as others iv seen and not sure how to buffer/finish it after these layers are applied or which materials to use for that part?
cheers and hope you like it

-- Contour





5 comments so far

View Underdog's profile

Underdog

907 posts in 1502 days


#1 posted 12-27-2013 05:07 PM

CA glue finish is hard to perfect.

First, make sure your piece is perfectly clean and sanded to at least 400 grit.

Second make sure your CA is fresh.

Third, put enough layers on the piece so that sanding and polishing don’t wear through. I find it takes a minimum of 6 layers of glue, and I like to put more than 10 coats.

Don’t use accelerator if you can help it. If you do, wait til the layer has cured at least enough so that it won’t cause bubbling. It’s hell to get it back out.

Also if you turn the CA glue back down to round, and then apply more CA glue on top of it, make absolutely sure that you have no shavings of CA on the piece before apply the next layer. It causes white spots in the finish if you don’t. Same goes for sanding between coats.

With that many coats of CA, it’s going to be a bit lumpy, so you’re going to have to get the bumps out. I usually have the piece (a pen) on the lathe, and use my skew as a scraper and knock all the high spots off, then sand.

When sanding the layers down in preparation for polishing, start with no coarser grit than 400. If you use anything more coarse than that, you’ll sand right through your finish to bare wood.

The easiest way to get that high polish is to sand to at least 600 grit (I try to go up to 1,000), and then use EEE-Ultra Shine Paste Wax at a high RPM to really get a quick and easy shine.

Hope this helps.

-- "woodworker with an asterisk"

View Jacob's profile

Jacob

85 posts in 2108 days


#2 posted 12-27-2013 05:43 PM

These are really nice! I like the proportion of the width of the band to the thickness of the band, it is nice an elegant and delicate and feels more like jewelry than a thicker cross-section might.

I made some of these not too long ago, I also struggled with finding a right finish, the problem I found with mine is that they are small, and they are not made using a lathe, therefore even if you could hold them on a lathe they probably are not true and round, so sanding and polishing had to be meticulously done by hand. Ultimately I finished my batch with Poly acrylic (I was nervous of using a chemical that might caught a rash on the skin) however, after only a few weeks of wear a recipient showed me a ring, I noticed many of them showed the finish had worn off on the inside and much of the outside and edge, I decided if I ever did them again I would try something like a hand rubbed finish that might wear away more evenly.

I have never tried CA glue as a finish, but it IS a pretty non-reactive finish as those glues are often used to close cuts in lieu of stitches. I would assume the 3 layers would not be as glossy as Underdog’s prescribed 6-10, and probably also more resistant to the serious wear I observed on my rings. Though it will be a lot more meticulous without the lathe to control a steady RPM for the sanding.

Good job!

-- -Jacob Turetsky, Industrial Designer

View Ken90712's profile

Ken90712

16957 posts in 2655 days


#3 posted 12-27-2013 05:46 PM

Nice work, Look fwd to seeing more.

-- Ken, "Everyday above ground is a good day!"

View bch's profile

bch

287 posts in 2156 days


#4 posted 12-29-2013 04:31 AM

They are truly beautiful. Thanks for sharing.

-- --bch

View choppertoo's profile

choppertoo

298 posts in 2780 days


#5 posted 12-29-2013 07:32 PM

Nice work. I have been experimenting with bentwood and laminated solid wood rings. (lots to learn yet.) : )

I am curious as to how you did the inlay. Any input would be appreciated.

Underdog had some great tips as I have had good results with similar process. I don’t have a lathe so I use a power drill with cork on a mandrel sanded to the proper size to hold the ring. It seems to work well for initial sanding an for finishing.

-- The greatest danger for most of us is not that our aim is too high and we miss it, but that our aim is too low and we reach it.. Michelangelo

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com