Cutting Boards from the FWW Article

  • Advertise with us
Project by Speakgeek posted 12-26-2013 06:23 PM 1565 views 3 times favorited 8 comments Add to Favorites Watch

I fell in love with these cutting boards when I read the article in FWW this past summer. I had the opportunity to make three of them for Christmas presents. Two from cherry and one in maple. Honestly the curves really scared me, but I was able to get pretty good results. Not perfection but something I am proud of nonetheless.

8 comments so far

View amagineer's profile


1414 posts in 2018 days

#1 posted 12-26-2013 09:12 PM

Nice Cb design. I will have to try one of these.

-- Flaws are only in the eye of the artisan!

View wiser1934's profile


496 posts in 2568 days

#2 posted 12-27-2013 03:00 AM

very nicely done

-- wiser1934, new york

View harum's profile


213 posts in 1064 days

#3 posted 12-27-2013 05:08 AM

Nicely done! What is your secret for getting tight glue lines without gaps on the curves? Aren’t they much harder to make than straight jointed edges? Do you have to apply a lot of clamping pressure to close the glue lines?

-- "If you're not counting the ripples when throwing pebbles in the water, you're wasting your time."

View clarkey's profile


462 posts in 2477 days

#4 posted 12-27-2013 12:54 PM

Great looking Board !!!!

View bamaboy's profile


30 posts in 2825 days

#5 posted 12-28-2013 12:27 PM

Very nice job on the cutting boards. I made six of these for Christmas presents and I agree with you that cutting
the curved stripe is difficult, but gluing up after adding the thin strip and getting everything lined back up is harder. I used three bar clamps to draw all the lines tight. These are great sellers!

View Fishinbo's profile


11362 posts in 1596 days

#6 posted 12-30-2013 03:09 PM

They came out really beautiful. The inlays are great accents, very attractive. Great job!

View Speakgeek's profile


16 posts in 1604 days

#7 posted 12-31-2013 06:40 PM

I did have some trouble getting good glue lines at first. I definitely took my time and did a trial clamp up with each board and made minor sanding adjustments. I had much more problems getting the tight glue lines at the very ends of the boards. I wound up cutting off the ends and making smaller boards. A lot of the success is directly tied to making sure the lamination strips are exactly an 1/8 in and making sure you fare the curve of your template so you don’t route bumps into the transferred curve.

View Josh's profile


1201 posts in 1990 days

#8 posted 01-05-2014 03:22 PM

Very nice.

-- Tree, wood, and box lover from Pennsylvania

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics