LumberJocks

Dowel making... it works at least! Thanks a lot yuridichesky you made my day!

  • Advertise with us
Project by TOPO posted 03-03-2013 08:57 PM 3998 views 13 times favorited 7 comments Add to Favorites Watch

Hey, yesterday when looking at the last entry blog made by yuridichesky here , I saw that he was experiencing the same issue as I did in the past. Both systems described there where not working for me. Using the one from woodgears.ca made the dowels split badly (probably my fault in selecting the wood) and the one using overlapped holes got issues too as I was unable to laid them correctly.
Then I saw the post from yuridichesky …and light at the end of the tunnel! I even tried to make it more simple, and after 45ยบ chamfering the hole up to 4mm depth, I cut 8 slots using an angle grinder up to 5mm dept. Fairly simple :-)
worked like a charm, so I decided to post a video :

<iframe src=”http://www.youtube.com/embed/_bmq6va7TT4” frameborder=”0” height=”315” width=”420”></iframe>

Sorry for the bad quality…. I am using a very old digital camera to capture the video.

Good news is that after a bit of sanding, dowels are consitently between 9.8 and 9.9 milimeter, that was exactly what I was aiming to have! My rythm was from raw lumber to 50cm length of dowel in 6 minutes :-)

Many thanks yuridichesky! and best regards to all lumberjocks!

Topo

-- El Topo, Madrid (Spain)





7 comments so far

View ramon's profile

ramon

153 posts in 1939 days


#1 posted 03-03-2013 09:20 PM

Esto tengo que probarlo…

View BTimmons's profile

BTimmons

2187 posts in 1240 days


#2 posted 03-03-2013 09:24 PM

Cool!

-- Brian Timmons - http://www.BigTWoodworks.com

View stefang's profile

stefang

13633 posts in 2089 days


#3 posted 03-03-2013 09:53 PM

Here is a much faster way: http://lumberjocks.com/stefang/blog/14368

-- Mike, an American living in Norway.

View woodshaver's profile

woodshaver

2892 posts in 2108 days


#4 posted 03-03-2013 11:02 PM

Here’s another way! http://lumberjocks.com/projects/79407

-- Tony C St Augustine FL, My high school shop teacher said "You can do it"... Now I can't stop!

View Woodstock's profile

Woodstock

239 posts in 2043 days


#5 posted 03-05-2013 02:46 AM

I tried making maple dowels using another technique without the success you had.

But may I make a suggestion. As you start to see in the video, as you get more than 1/2 way through, the now unsupported end that you started with starts to whip around side to side as it turns, which not only is a hazard in of itself, but it starts to allow the wood going through the die to start going oval as it is now pulling more in the direction the far end is whipping.

I placed a length of 3/4” PVC water pipe that was a bit longer than the blank, (and slightly larger than the dowel’s ultimate diameter) at the back side of the die sitting on some scraps and clamped to the bench. The dowel whipping side to side was kept in check as it was directed into the length of the pipe. Easy to setup and take down.

-Dave

-- I'm not old. Just "well seasoned".

View vipond33's profile

vipond33

1405 posts in 1252 days


#6 posted 03-06-2013 03:00 AM

Woodstock, good point, you have to stay straight if you want to stay round.
gene

-- gene@toronto.ontario.canada : dovetail free since '53, critiques always welcome.

View Philip's profile

Philip

1154 posts in 1294 days


#7 posted 04-02-2013 07:34 PM

Genius! Great idea.

-- I never finish anyth

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase