LumberJocks

I finally made it!

  • Advertise with us
Project by harry1 posted 11-20-2012 06:14 AM 2133 views 17 times favorited 26 comments Add to Favorites Watch
I finally made it!
I finally made it! No picture No picture No picture No picture No picture
Zoom Pictures

I mentioned when I replied to the bottle balancer that Jim Jakosh recently posted that I had been struggling with drilling a hole at an angle. Jim showed a jig that he had made for this purpose so I set about making something similar. It worked, but it was very slow going with a lot of heat generated, this led me to think of an easier way to produce a working bottle balancer. Because this was an experiment, I didn’t produce one of my usual photo-shoots.

This final working model ended up being made from an off-cut of Melamine coated MDF 4” wide and 9.5” long by just 5/8” thick. I drilled a 40mm hole perpendicular to the surface with it’s centre 2” from the top. Using a 45° bearing bit in the table, I routed a chamfer on both sides. The bottom was cut at 35° and the fancy edge was also routed on the table. The red was wood dye and the rose a transfer as used by kids as mock tattoos. Unfortunately I applied it whilst the lacquer was still tacky, a BAD idea, it took all the sparkle out of it. I have tested many different bottles, sizes, shapes and weights with surprisingly perfect results.

-- Harry, Western Australia





26 comments so far

View Grumpy's profile

Grumpy

19558 posts in 2538 days


#1 posted 11-20-2012 06:37 AM

Nice job Harry. Interesting bottle of plonk

-- Grumpy - "Always look on the bright side of life"- Monty Python

View redryder's profile

redryder

2187 posts in 1789 days


#2 posted 11-20-2012 06:45 AM

Nice colors…................

-- mike...............

View degoose's profile

degoose

7038 posts in 2041 days


#3 posted 11-20-2012 09:59 AM

Slow the drill press down to the lowest speed….

-- Drink twice... and don't bother to cut... @ lazylarrywoodworks.com.au For lovers of all things timber...

View Robsshop's profile

Robsshop

813 posts in 1662 days


#4 posted 11-20-2012 11:58 AM

I like it, using the chamfer angle to create the the right amount of bottle lean is an improved design,IMO !

-- Rob,Gaithersburg,MD,One mans trash is another mans repurposed wood shop treasure ! ;-)

View sras's profile

sras

3873 posts in 1816 days


#5 posted 11-20-2012 02:44 PM

Now that’s looking at the problem from a different angle ;)

-- Steve - Impatience is Expensive

View Tag84's profile

Tag84

573 posts in 1343 days


#6 posted 11-20-2012 02:54 PM

great design for a balancer harry :) must be alot of work getting the angle right.

-- -Thomas -

View doordude's profile

doordude

1085 posts in 1670 days


#7 posted 11-20-2012 05:24 PM

nice job harry, i guess you found another use for fake tattoos

View Joe Lyddon's profile

Joe Lyddon

7799 posts in 2739 days


#8 posted 11-20-2012 06:11 PM

Hey Harry!

Pretty good “balancing act” you’ve got there!

I wondered if one could handle different bottles & sizes…

LOOKS GREAT… really COOL!

Can they be easily upset or knocked over?

I’ve been thinking of doing one too…. Just haven’t to it yet… Maybe yours will push me over the hill to DO IT! LOL

Sure looks simple enough!

edit:
COOL combo of 45 on the hole sides and 35 degrees at the base…

What is the ALT Code for degrees symbol?

Thank you!

-- Have Fun! Joe Lyddon - Alta Loma, CA USA - Home: http://www.WoodworkStuff.net ... My Small Gallery: http://www.ncwoodworker.net/pp/showgallery.php?ppuser=1389&cat=500"

View SuperCubber's profile

SuperCubber

298 posts in 971 days


#9 posted 11-20-2012 09:06 PM

Definitely making one of these! Excellent job, and thanks for the details!

View Surfside's profile

Surfside

3278 posts in 860 days


#10 posted 11-20-2012 09:31 PM

Perfect balancing!

-- "someone has to be wounded for others to be saved, someone has to sacrifice for others to feel happiness, someone has to die so others could live"

View harry1's profile

harry1

512 posts in 972 days


#11 posted 11-21-2012 01:37 AM

I’m really touched by all your very nice comments guys. Whilst drilling the hole at a 45° on the original test pieces, the 12 speed drill press was on it’s second lowest speed and the hole was OK but it was hard going and for anyone wishing to make these to sell, I felt it wasn’t the way to go.
The code for the degree sign is ALT and 0176 using the number pad. As for stability, because the hole is 40mm with a decent chamfer, it is surprisingly stable even though the material is only 5/8” thick, 3/4” or more would, I think be even better. As fo accepting different size bottles Joe, take a peep at these shots!

Here are a few more!

-- Harry, Western Australia

View prez's profile

prez

348 posts in 2098 days


#12 posted 11-21-2012 02:29 AM

Harry…. Funny you should post these now, as I just finished looking at a video on how to make these. ( U tube ). The angle for the base is around 36 deg and that’s about it. The hole can be made at straight angle. They recommend 1 3/8” hole. I’ve made two of them and they work just fine. They were about 9” long. Now I have to find me some tatoo decals!! Good job anyways.

-- George..." I love the smell of a workshop in the morning!"

View Bearpaw's profile

Bearpaw

210 posts in 2407 days


#13 posted 11-21-2012 04:11 AM

Nice job. If you are into jigs for making the wine tilt, look at my post “it is all in the Jig”. You have quite a collection of bottles to test it on.

-- "When we build, let us think we build forever." John Ruskin

View Daniel Wise's profile

Daniel Wise

107 posts in 1647 days


#14 posted 11-21-2012 04:24 AM

Looks great!...Should we be concerned by the amount of alcohol you have laying around?...lol

View harry1's profile

harry1

512 posts in 972 days


#15 posted 11-21-2012 05:48 AM

I started out by making a jig similar to the one posted by Jim Jakosh recently and it worked just fine, however it took far longer to drill the hole compared to drilling one perpendicular. Besides, virtually all my many projects which I’ve posted over the past few years on “routerforums.com” have been aimed at beginners and consist of photo-tutorials. After discarding the idea of using a jig, I started to experiment, finally ending up with the 40mm hole with a 45° chamfer on each side and a 35° angle at the bottom. This combination produced the most stable balancer for a whole range of bottle sizes, weights and shapes. A lady member of the other forum who described herself as “blond and Polish” asked if it was possible to produce these balancers with the router hand-held because at the moment she is without a router table.
This morning I made another balancer using the router hand held and photographed each stage and hopefully I’ll post the result on both forums this evening.
As for all the booze Daniel, We rarely drink at all, most of it has been presents or bought duty free at prices that were just too good to miss! Only a few days ago we binned an unopened cask of Lambrusca and an almost full cask of tawny port, both had use by dates several years ago!

-- Harry, Western Australia

showing 1 through 15 of 26 comments

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase