LumberJocks

Sad Face Redbud Bandsaw Box

  • Advertise with us
Project by Blackie_ posted 798 days ago 1112 views 2 times favorited 9 comments Add to Favorites Watch

I created this box without direction just penciled in the cut line unknowing what it was going to turn out looking like until it was complete, I first thought of ET then tear drops and a sad face. The wood I used came from my sisters yard (water Elm) according to an arborist it has two drawers with one hidden making it three drawers. If only I had known this wood was going to turn out looking so nice I would have gotten the whole tree I only optioned from the dead limbs UHG

There’s a correction on type of wood used, not sure where I should put it at so I’ll just edit it here, I stated it was Water Elm after going through my wood pile I came to the realization that this is not water elm but Red Bud instead. I got my wood pile mixed up. :)

Thanks for viewing
Blackie

-- Randy - If I'm not on LJ's then I'm making Saw Dust. Please feel free to visit my store location at http://www.facebook.com/randy.blackstock.custom.wood.designs





9 comments so far

View IndianJoe's profile

IndianJoe

425 posts in 886 days


#1 posted 798 days ago

nice work good wood

-- Nimkee** Joe

View gfadvm's profile

gfadvm

10760 posts in 1326 days


#2 posted 798 days ago

Nice job on this box. The secret drawer is a cool design. Water elm is a new one for me. We have several different elms here but never heard of this one. It is nice looking wood though.

-- " I'll try to be nicer, if you'll try to be smarter" gfadvm

View Donna Menke's profile

Donna Menke

568 posts in 2902 days


#3 posted 798 days ago

Nice design, Blackie, great finish too. I found this at an online wood database:
Common Name(s): American Elm, Soft Elm, Water Elm
Scientific Name: Ulmus americana
Distribution: Eastern to Midwest United States
Tree Size: 100 ft (30 m) tall, 3 ft (1 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 38 lbs/ft3 (605 kg/m3)
Basic Specific Gravity: .46
Hardness: 830 lbf (3,690 N)
I had never heard of it either. Guess it is just another name for elm.

-- "So much wood. . .so little time!" www.woodworks-by-donna.com

View Blackie_'s profile

Blackie_

3378 posts in 1149 days


#4 posted 798 days ago

Donna it was surprisingly soft to boot, yeah American Elm was another name for it that I knew of, I’m going to look hard from more of this, I can kick my self in the rear for not getting the whole tree, she has another one that’s bigger and she thinks it’s going to be coming down with in the next couple years as it’s dieing too, they need alot of water, they are mostly found along river, swamp and creek beds anywhere theres water.

-- Randy - If I'm not on LJ's then I'm making Saw Dust. Please feel free to visit my store location at http://www.facebook.com/randy.blackstock.custom.wood.designs

View gfadvm's profile

gfadvm

10760 posts in 1326 days


#5 posted 798 days ago

I have three American elm logs about 12” in diameter that I am slowly getting sawed with my tiny chainsaw mill. I didn’t realize that it was also called water elm. Something is killing all of our elm trees so sadly there will probably be a lot of them available. I have burned tons of elm in the stove after the Dutch Elm Disease wiped them out years ago. Not sure if these were different type of elm. Donna- Thanks for the info. Elm may be ‘soft’ but it is a bear to rip cut with my little chainsaw!

-- " I'll try to be nicer, if you'll try to be smarter" gfadvm

#6 posted 798 days ago

Nice peice but I like the other better.

-- http://www.landwoodworks.com (L an D Woodworks)

View Roger's profile

Roger

14447 posts in 1440 days


#7 posted 798 days ago

Very kool. Really like the hidden drawer. Slick.

-- Roger from KY. Work/Play/Travel Safe. Kentuk55@bellsouth.net

View FloridaArt's profile

FloridaArt

706 posts in 1934 days


#8 posted 798 days ago

Nice box. Well made, and the secret drawer is a nice touch. At first this box looks symmetrical. But then I notice the slots on the left and right are at different heights. I’m curious why you did that. No complaints; just wondering.

-- Art | Bradenton, Florida

View Blackie_'s profile

Blackie_

3378 posts in 1149 days


#9 posted 798 days ago

No reasons Art I just wanted something different. :) thanks

-- Randy - If I'm not on LJ's then I'm making Saw Dust. Please feel free to visit my store location at http://www.facebook.com/randy.blackstock.custom.wood.designs

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase