Plaque 2

  • Advertise with us
Project by EAGLE posted 04-01-2008 02:57 AM 1197 views 0 times favorited 10 comments Add to Favorites Watch

Just another gift!

10 comments so far

View Grumpy's profile


20617 posts in 2891 days

#1 posted 04-01-2008 03:04 AM

Very nice Eagle. How did you do those scollops?. Buy the way is that you & the good lady?.

-- Grumpy - "Always look on the bright side of life"- Monty Python

View teenagewoodworker's profile


2727 posts in 2808 days

#2 posted 04-01-2008 03:15 AM

cool i like those scollops. like grumpy wants to know. how did you do them?

View GaryK's profile


10262 posts in 3028 days

#3 posted 04-01-2008 03:36 AM

Nice looking plaque. The edges look like they were done with a core box router bit.

-- Gary - Never pass up the opportunity to make a mistake look like you planned it that way - Tyler, TX

View Scott Bryan's profile

Scott Bryan

27251 posts in 2862 days

#4 posted 04-01-2008 05:05 AM

Very nice. The edge profile adds a lot of visual interest.

-- Challenges are what make life interesting; overcoming them is what makes life meaningful- Joshua Marine

View EAGLE's profile


63 posts in 2752 days

#5 posted 04-01-2008 05:17 AM

The bit used in the router is a 3/4” cove bit used in a router table and the work is plunged into the bit for each scallop. SERIOUS CARE MUST TAKEN chance of kickback is high! Just remember: use push blocks!! deep scallops (1/2” & bigger) are done in two passes

View EAGLE's profile


63 posts in 2752 days

#6 posted 04-01-2008 05:19 AM

No, sorryto say(I think) that is not me and the misses

View sharad's profile


1102 posts in 2844 days

#7 posted 04-01-2008 09:25 AM

Masterpiece photo frame and an unforgetable gift.

-- “If someone feels that they had never made a mistake in their life, then it means they have never tried a new thing in their life”.-Albert Einstein

View Gary's profile


1115 posts in 3364 days

#8 posted 04-01-2008 11:14 PM

Looks real nice.
Wouldn’t it be safer to do the scallops with a waste strip attached or clamped adjacent to the frame.
I think that’d eliminate the kickback concern.
Sort of like drilling a large hole half off the edge of a board.

-- Gary, Florida.

View rikkor's profile


11295 posts in 2914 days

#9 posted 04-02-2008 10:46 AM

Very nice job.

View EAGLE's profile


63 posts in 2752 days

#10 posted 04-02-2008 08:37 PM

Being that this is a site with everyone from beginners to masters I just like to inform everyone that it is not the norm for doing this type of work, it would be much easier on a drum sander, but kickback is all around us and we must be aware of it. I have been doing these plaques for 12 years now and have NEVER had a problem with kickback doing it this way. I believe this is due to my focus and FEEL for my machines.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics