LumberJocks

Spalted maple bowls

  • Advertise with us
Project by ed220 posted 01-08-2012 08:34 PM 788 views 0 times favorited 9 comments Add to Favorites Watch

New to making bowls and still not quite comfortable with the process. Had to use some CA glue in one area for fear that it would come apart while turning. Overall I like it. I probably need to get my finish technique down pat. Sanded it down to 15000 grit and applied Hut Friction polish because it works so well for the pens i make. Let me know what you guys thing. Be critical if the need arises. I can take it . Lol.





9 comments so far

View lew's profile

lew

10094 posts in 2445 days


#1 posted 01-08-2012 08:38 PM

Nice!

Your finish looks really nice,too.

Lew

-- Lew- Time traveler. Purveyor of the Universe's finest custom rolling pins.

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

112326 posts in 2267 days


#2 posted 01-08-2012 08:38 PM

Very nice bowl love the wood.

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

View doncutlip's profile

doncutlip

2832 posts in 2246 days


#3 posted 01-08-2012 08:40 PM

Fine looking bowl

-- Don, Royersford, PA

View vipond33's profile

vipond33

1405 posts in 1187 days


#4 posted 01-08-2012 10:54 PM

I really like bowls like this with streaks running through giving such interest on the faces and bottom. Nice wood selection & good work.
Wear a face shield if there’s any doubt, I’ve seen broken noses.

-- gene@toronto.ontario.canada : dovetail free since '53, critiques always welcome.

View ed220's profile

ed220

619 posts in 2083 days


#5 posted 01-08-2012 11:28 PM

Gene- I always wear a face shield. Thanks for looking and the advice.

View CANDL's profile

CANDL

39 posts in 1497 days


#6 posted 01-08-2012 11:29 PM

I really like the wood you choose … the turning looks awesome!

View Woodbridge's profile

Woodbridge

2778 posts in 1108 days


#7 posted 01-09-2012 02:32 AM

great looking turning, wood with lots of character and a great finsh.

-- Peter, Woodbridge, Ontario

View LesB's profile

LesB

1069 posts in 2133 days


#8 posted 01-09-2012 08:06 PM

You are making a good start.
I seem to work with “blemished” wood more than I prefer but it makes interesting pieces.
Suggestions: Make the sides a bit thinner so it looks more graceful.
Next those small cracks and voids can be “filled” with thick super glue if you like. It sets up slower and that allows it to flow down into the open spaces. It may take multiple applications and I usually start applying it early in the turning process as things start to take shape. It also helps stop pieces from breaking out during the turning process. Be sure to let it cure before proceeding…an accelerator helps.
You probably do not need to go finer than 400 grit sand paper and possibly burnishing with 0000 steel wool. Further smoothing the finish between coats of finish with the steel wool and doing the final burnishing with a paste wax applied with either white 3M pad or for less gloss the 0000 steel wool….buffing with a soft cloth.

-- Les B, Oregon

View ed220's profile

ed220

619 posts in 2083 days


#9 posted 01-09-2012 08:54 PM

Thanks for the advice Les. i”ll take your advice and see how I do. I enjoyed looking at your projects.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase