LumberJocks

Small Veneer Press

  • Advertise with us
Project by Trev_Batstone posted 12-29-2011 03:09 AM 8785 views 18 times favorited 11 comments Add to Favorites Watch
Small Veneer Press
Small Veneer Press No picture No picture No picture No picture No picture
Zoom Pictures

I made this small veneer press from available materials I had in the shop, except for the press screw which I bought from Lee Valley. The press table is 13” x 20 1/2” which is suitable for my needs of making small boxes, etc. The vertical sides and the cross piece is 2” thick yellow cedar. The table was daedoed into the vertical pieces and the cross piece containing the screw was tennoned right through the uprights. The table (bottom) is 1/2” MDF glued and brad nailed to 1” x 2” supports. The press piece is 3/4” plywood. This unit is heavy and sturdy, which creates more than enough clamping pressure for the size of this press. I’m looking forward to putting it to good use in the very near future.

-- LIVE, LAUGH, CUT WOOD.





11 comments so far

View grizzman's profile

grizzman

7798 posts in 2771 days


#1 posted 12-29-2011 03:20 AM

well it sure will do the job, will wait to see what you turn out off this press…im almost inspired to make one and use it for tortillas…...would that be ok..maybe i would do a green chili inlay…with a salsa boarder…hey not a bad idea huh…lol…..well you did a good job…

-- GRIZZMAN ...[''''']

View cajunpen's profile

cajunpen

14566 posts in 3533 days


#2 posted 12-29-2011 03:24 AM

I like that. Nice press – anxious to see what come out of it.

-- Bill - "Suit yourself and let the rest be pleased." http://www.cajunpen.com/

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

115207 posts in 3045 days


#3 posted 12-29-2011 03:40 AM

well done Trev

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

View dubsaloon's profile

dubsaloon

621 posts in 2261 days


#4 posted 12-29-2011 04:57 AM

Great looking tool. Well designed. Thank you for sharing.

-- The works of evil people are not the problem. It is the "Good" people standing by and watching not speaking up. Dubsaloon

View blackspring's profile

blackspring

36 posts in 1828 days


#5 posted 12-29-2011 05:42 AM

Nice Trev! – tops off that work bench quite nicely.
PS – congrats on your new jointer too.

View shipwright's profile

shipwright

7175 posts in 2266 days


#6 posted 12-29-2011 07:45 AM

Nice little press Trev.
You may find that it is in use for one thing or another almost all the time.
Looking forward to the output.

-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fibreglass trees. http://thecanadianschooloffrenchmarquetry.com/

View Kent Shepherd's profile

Kent Shepherd

2718 posts in 2754 days


#7 posted 12-29-2011 04:06 PM

Good job. I have been thinking about building one for a while.

Thanks for sharing

-- http://shepherdtoolandsupply.com/

View Charles Maxwell's profile

Charles Maxwell

1081 posts in 3275 days


#8 posted 12-29-2011 09:52 PM

how well does the press work at the outer reaches of the ply board baton. Maybe a strong back that fits between the ply and the screw might improve the design.

-- Max the "night janitor" at www.hardwoodclocks.com

View Trev_Batstone's profile

Trev_Batstone

317 posts in 1961 days


#9 posted 12-30-2011 05:12 AM

Hi Charles, I glued a piece of veneer 13” x 9” today and it was all tightly bonded to the 1/2” plywood, including all the edges. I’m very pleased with how the press is working so far.

-- LIVE, LAUGH, CUT WOOD.

View DocSavage45's profile

DocSavage45

7708 posts in 2310 days


#10 posted 02-09-2012 02:23 AM

Inovative, and functional. Like it!

-- Cau Haus Designs, Thomas J. Tieffenbacher

View Lazy_K's profile

Lazy_K

111 posts in 1658 days


#11 posted 02-17-2014 02:21 PM

hi: nicely done.
you may find in time that the plywood (top caul) starts leaving an impression in your veneer face. this would be from the face ply of hard pine, the soft areas slowly getting compressed each time you use it.

A plywood caul made from a single layer of 3/4”, may also have too much flex in it.

When this becomes a problem, try laminating up a sandwich of 2 outer layers of 1/2” mdf and a center layer of 3/4” plywood, that would be stable, stiff and have a face that will not “print” it’s grain pattern into your work.

be well, work well.
K

-- Kai SaerPren

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com