LumberJocks

More Cutting Board Fun

  • Advertise with us
Project by RoodyJ posted 10-24-2011 02:52 AM 1077 views 3 times favorited 4 comments Add to Favorites Watch

I recently became intrigued with the end grain cutting board craze. Lots of Christmas gifts now don’t need to be sought out. The boards are all made with maple, walnut, ambrosia maple, purpleheart, and cherry. Flattening the boards was done on a DeWalt 735 planer. I increased the depth of cut by about 25 thousandths each time so I would be less likely to tear out the end. Running a 1/4” round over bit before planing saved the day.

I also decided to make holders to go with each so they can be displayed on a counter rather than tucked into a cupboard. This has been a lot of fun, and I got to recognize how poorly my mental 3-d transform process works.

Most of the work is in finishing with mineral oil and beeswax. I I could sell these based on hourly cost….riches! LOL.

Thanks for all the ideas that have appeared on LJ to stimulate me.

-Jim

-- Jim, Maryland





4 comments so far

View RoodyJ's profile

RoodyJ

47 posts in 1589 days


#1 posted 10-24-2011 02:54 AM

Whoops…forgot the Wenge used in the holders.

-- Jim, Maryland

View Michael Wilson's profile

Michael Wilson

587 posts in 1213 days


#2 posted 10-24-2011 05:24 AM

Very nice. Love the holder idea. How thick are those?

Am I reading that right that you put the finished end-grain boards through the planer? Wouldn’t that… isn’t that bad (wear on the blades and such)? o.O?

View cannondale's profile

cannondale

51 posts in 1787 days


#3 posted 10-24-2011 07:46 PM

Well done!! I like the holder idea. Some people don’t like to use their boards to cut on so it will be nice to display them instaed of being stuck ina cupboard. Keep it up.

View RoodyJ's profile

RoodyJ

47 posts in 1589 days


#4 posted 10-24-2011 08:14 PM

Thanks for the comments. Each board final thickness is 1-3/16 +/-. Yes, madwilliam, I used the planer to level the boards. BUT FIRST….I rounded the corners so that I wouldn’t get any tear out. As far as wear and tear on the planer blades, since I take very small slices on each pass (.0020 – .0040) it doesn’t appear to really hurt the blades. It just takes a little longer. BTW, I started with new planer blades and after building 5 boards, all hardwood end grain, the planer can still produce a fine finish on a regular board, with no scratch marks or visible blade chip areas.

-- Jim, Maryland

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase