LumberJocks

3rd CO (completed object) SRS

  • Advertise with us
Project by Michelle C posted 1225 days ago 1017 views 0 times favorited 3 comments Add to Favorites Watch

here is the Latest, my 3rd Completed Object. The skirt is more refined, and the neck is more balanced.
I did a few test flicks, and it can almost spin itself. Just keeps going and going. Attached some of my shetland and did a few test spins, and OMG it just keeps going, it is like the ever ready bunny.

I use Mylands Friction Sealer and polish, I also burnished with the wood chips and paper towel.

African umThunzi
Botanical Name: Mimusops caffra
Common Name: Coastal Red Milkwood

it is .9oz/25g and 11.5” long

Pardon the ‘leash’ I could wait to take it for a test drive.

-- http://www.thebarof.com





3 comments so far

View Jim Jakosh's profile

Jim Jakosh

11295 posts in 1732 days


#1 posted 1225 days ago

Hi Michelle. That is one fine long thin turning!
That is so interesting, but how does it work/spin? Is there a video on one of these working?
I like things that go forever, they fascinate people!...............Jim

-- Jim Jakosh.....Practical Wood Products...........Learn something new every day!! Variety is the Spice of Life!!

View Bristlecone's profile

Bristlecone

4 posts in 1229 days


#2 posted 1224 days ago

Your welcome,

Glad I could help.

Nice, and you got this design on only your third try. Makes me look like I am standing still.

Looking forward to your future creations.

View Michelle C's profile

Michelle C

43 posts in 1236 days


#3 posted 1222 days ago

Thank you, that is rather sweet.

-- http://www.thebarof.com

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase