LumberJocks

another turning

  • Advertise with us
Project by Billinmich posted 07-16-2010 05:52 PM 1163 views 0 times favorited 7 comments Add to Favorites Watch

another turning I did,8” tall,8” at the widest point and 6” base the opening is 2 1/2”,walls are 1/8” thick but my wife says that’s to thin and easily broken.She must be right so next one I’ll leave a little thicker.Anyone with any idea on how thick the walls should be?

-- Bill in Mich





7 comments so far

View Mary Anne's profile

Mary Anne

1057 posts in 1858 days


#1 posted 07-16-2010 06:30 PM

Nice segmented piece. Did you turn it all in one go or in sections?
Also curious about the small details on the top.

View Bearpie's profile

Bearpie

2587 posts in 1668 days


#2 posted 07-16-2010 07:53 PM

Nice job on the segmented vase. I like to turn my vases as thin as I can safely and depending on shape and size it varies from 1/8” to 3/16” and if I have problems while I am starting out I may leave it thicker but if everything goes smoothly I go thinner. Bowls I generally leave thicker cause it will be used/handled more. Bowls made for purely decorative purposes I will turn thinner. I take pride in making my bowls as light as I can cause I love the look on people’s faces when they go to pick up one of my vases thinking it must be heavy and use more strength to pick it up and their hands go way up with the vase and their mouths drop open! However I have not done segmented vases, yet, so I can’t really advise you on those.

Erwin, Jacksonville, FL

-- Erwin, Jacksonville, FL

View Billinmich's profile

Billinmich

235 posts in 2381 days


#3 posted 07-16-2010 08:56 PM

vase .... Mary Anne I turned it in 2 pieces,the bottom to the larger cherry rings and turned a tenon for the top,next i turned thre top with matching tenon and glued together,I finished the insides b4 glueing( I’m not real good at hallowing out through a small opening yet.The 6 areas you are wondering about are 1/4” round aluminum tube and 9/32” square brass tube.I inserted round tube into square and epoxyed them into vase..I did this before turning.You can turn with regular turning tool but they dull quicker.David J Marks showed us how to do this ,first time it came out ok,Thanks Bearpie I’ll let my wife know you said thinner the better,but she is afraid grand kids might drop it and break it.

-- Bill in Mich

View Billinmich's profile

Billinmich

235 posts in 2381 days


#4 posted 07-16-2010 09:02 PM

View Mary Anne's profile

Mary Anne

1057 posts in 1858 days


#5 posted 07-16-2010 09:14 PM

Thanks, Bill. The brass and aluminum details are a nice addition. Segmented turning is high on my list to do, but I keep getting sidetracked by other projects. I’m pretty good at hollowing through a small hole, but I read about doing segmented hollow forms in sections and it sounded like a good way to go.

I also like the challenge of turning thin pieces, but ultimately, it depends on the expected use and abuse of the piece.

View imallchalkedup's profile

imallchalkedup

393 posts in 1631 days


#6 posted 07-17-2010 04:16 AM

Beautiful piece. But yeah, she’s right, its to thin. So ya need to send this one to me, I’ll put it on the to thin wall collection I have.

-- RStadler

View Bearpie's profile

Bearpie

2587 posts in 1668 days


#7 posted 07-17-2010 11:16 PM

Sorry, Bill, I did not say the thinner the better, I said I like to get it as thin as I can safely, safely, being the key word will apply differently in each situation. I would imagine that segmentation would pose more of a “blowup” factor for the reason that it has many, many pieces and in most cases the woods are of several to many different species and the type of glue used would also be another factor, each wood has a different hardness and “may” catch and blow up on you. I would think that if I were to do segmentation I would probably go no thinner than 3/16” and it would also be dependent upon the size and shape of the piece. I believe the larger pieces would be slightly thicker than the smaller pieces. Another consideration that may get involved would be who it is made for and if they have kids around. If you do not want this piece to blow up or to be mishandled then by all means make it thicker for safety’s sake. Again “safely” is the key word!

Erwin, Jacksonville, FL

-- Erwin, Jacksonville, FL

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase