LumberJocks

Making Different Size Dowels with a Vise

  • Advertise with us
Project by Jack Houweling posted 12-29-2016 06:29 AM 1279 views 2 times favorited 5 comments Add to Favorites Watch

You may already have a dowel maker. I will show you how to make different dowels fast and
accurate using a drill and a vise.

The bench vise has serrated jaws and when the stock is turned in the jaws they will do the cutting. Then with the vise handle you can adjust the jaws to get the size dowel you need.

The dowels will turn to roughly the right size you need then will need a little bit of sanding. With some practice and a steady hand they can turn out pretty accurate.

Check out the video

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ECkX1Bsb-Us

A stepped dowel made easy

!

-- Jack, Delta B.C. http://www.jax-design.net





5 comments so far

View Redoak49's profile

Redoak49

2502 posts in 1651 days


#1 posted 12-29-2016 12:05 PM

Very interesting…thanks. I wonder if you can make one using a rasp…gonna have to try it.

View Blackie_'s profile

Blackie_

4720 posts in 2175 days


#2 posted 12-29-2016 01:09 PM

I use a 1/4” thick stock metal plate with the right size holes drilled in it and just beat with hammer a square stock into each hole until I have it the right size. Since I have the measured hole drilled I know what size dowel I am getting to fit the hole for the project. There’s no guessing, resizing or sanding.

Though my dowels don’t always come out looking straight and smooth as shown in your pictures but they serve the purpose. I might give your method a try and compare to see if I like it better, Thanks.

Most dowels I use are just slightly smaller than 1/4” I’d fear that they might break in the vice?

-- Randy - If I'm not on LJ's then I'm making Saw Dust. Please feel free to visit my store location at http://www.facebook.com/randy.blackstock.custom.wood.designs

View Jack Houweling's profile

Jack Houweling

107 posts in 866 days


#3 posted 12-30-2016 04:07 AM



Very interesting…thanks. I wonder if you can make one using a rasp…gonna have to try it.

- Redoak49

Thanks, I think a rasp would work. Let me know how it works out.

-- Jack, Delta B.C. http://www.jax-design.net

View Jack Houweling's profile

Jack Houweling

107 posts in 866 days


#4 posted 12-30-2016 04:12 AM



I use a 1/4” thick stock metal plate with the right size holes drilled in it and just beat with hammer a square stock into each hole until I have it the right size. Since I have the measured hole drilled I know what size dowel I am getting to fit the hole for the project. There s no guessing, resizing or sanding.

Though my dowels don t always come out looking straight and smooth as shown in your pictures but they serve the purpose. I might give your method a try and compare to see if I like it better, Thanks.

Most dowels I use are just slightly smaller than 1/4” I d fear that they might break in the vice?

- Blackie_

I have made many smaller size dowels this way, you just have to go slow and it will work. Good luck with yours.

-- Jack, Delta B.C. http://www.jax-design.net

View bushmaster's profile

bushmaster

2056 posts in 1945 days


#5 posted 12-30-2016 03:37 PM

Very interesting, someone should organize a book of all the great ideas, 101 WAYS TO MAKE A DOWEL I made dowel stock for joints by running it through a threading die. self feeding and had the grooves for the glue.

-- Brian - Hazelton, British Columbia

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com