LumberJocks

Trivet

  • Advertise with us
Project by CanalboatJim posted 1656 days ago 1338 views 1 time favorited 6 comments Add to Favorites Watch

This project was an experiment. I wanted to try cutting and glueing chevrons. For the most it turned out ok, but some of the joints could look better. I have a good Tenaru blade, but it’s not quit up to cutting a perfect glue joint. Any suggestions would be appreciated

The wood is cherry and maple. Since it is intended to be a large trivet, it is finished with wipe on poly and wax.

-- Jim Westbrooks





6 comments so far

View stefang's profile

stefang

12874 posts in 1960 days


#1 posted 1656 days ago

It looks real good Jim. I haven’t tried one of these myself and I hope my first one comes out as good, but I seem to remember that a tablesaw cut isn’t really good enough for the glue joints on these. I think sanding would help. I make segmented rings for some of the bowls I turn and I do have to use a sanding jig to sand those end grain cuts to get them smooth enough for a first class glue-up. You might get away without sanding with long grain cuts if you have a good blade.

-- Mike, an American living in Norway.

View LarryS's profile

LarryS

53 posts in 2066 days


#2 posted 1656 days ago

Very nice. I’ve wanted to try one, too. I think truing the edges on your new router table (after the saw cut) might be the solution. Be careful, and take small cuts.

-- Larry

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

112010 posts in 2203 days


#3 posted 1656 days ago

this is a super board Jim great job.

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

View Cut2Short's profile

Cut2Short

4 posts in 1658 days


#4 posted 1656 days ago

Very nice, I wish I could do work that good. Hoping to figure out the design someday so that I could make them for gifts. I really like the 3-D effect

View degoose's profile

degoose

6993 posts in 1981 days


#5 posted 1656 days ago

I have made heaps of these and one tip I can pass along is that I run the cut pieces through the drum sander once on each edge before gluing.. seems to help me… hope this helps you.. I also use caul against the points…. you will know what I mean… to keep the mitres aligned… btw are you cuts 45 degrees or as I do 50 degrees..??
Larry

-- Drink twice... and don't bother to cut... @ lazylarrywoodworks.com.au For lovers of all things timber...

View sandhill's profile

sandhill

2117 posts in 2550 days


#6 posted 1588 days ago

We are our own worse critic (?spelling is not my best skill) I think you did a great job.

-- Bob Egbert AKA Sandhill http://www.sandhillwoodworks.com/

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase