LumberJocks

Opposite Twins Serving Boards

  • Advertise with us
Project by splintergroup posted 08-24-2016 03:10 PM 1156 views 19 times favorited 16 comments Add to Favorites Watch

I’ve been ‘sitting’ on these for a year now due to a silly mistake!

These are about 16”x 10”, major woods are Walnut and Cherry, the white wood is Maple. Finished with mineral oil.

The construction is straight forward. Basically remove the wood along an arc with a router bit, then replace it with thin strips equal in thickness to the bit. This allows all the lines to remain continuous after multiple cuts. This is a fairly well established method, here is a short FWW video of the process (don’t watch if you get vertigo!).

I used the table saw to make undercuts for lifting with the same method for making cove moulding. This was done with the boards still rectangular, the oval shape was done later. Even with a FTG blade, there is a lot of sanding involved to clean these up (especially with the end grain).

My big mistake was to leave the boards out in the (hot) sun so the UV rays would redden the Cherry. This caused a lot of stress on the wood from the heat, making some of the joints split near the edges. I could hear them cracking as soon as I brought them inside.

I decided to set them aside until I decide what to do about it (aside from burning!). The cracks have not spread and are not very visible, so I decided I’d just sell them as ‘seconds’ to recover the materials cost.

Thanks for looking!





16 comments so far

View ralbuck's profile

ralbuck

1992 posts in 1731 days


#1 posted 08-24-2016 03:18 PM

They look great.

-- just rjR

View Jim Jakosh's profile

Jim Jakosh

17170 posts in 2570 days


#2 posted 08-24-2016 03:58 PM

Those are beautiful! I love the pattern. Can you inject glue in the joint, clamp them and refinish to restore them?

Thank you very much for that video!!!!! I see how it was done so accurately by following the first router cut. i’ll have to incorporate that into something in the future.

Jim

-- Jim Jakosh.....Practical Wood Products...........Learn something new every day!! Variety is the Spice of Life!!

View majuvla's profile

majuvla

9146 posts in 2332 days


#3 posted 08-24-2016 04:08 PM

Briliant work. Those bottom side handles looks fantastic as well as curves. The dark one is my favourite.

-- Ivan, Croatia, Wooddicted

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

829 posts in 687 days


#4 posted 08-24-2016 04:12 PM

Thanks ralbuck and Ivan!

The dark one is my favourite.

- majuvla

The wifes favorite too!

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

829 posts in 687 days


#5 posted 08-24-2016 04:15 PM


Those are beautiful! I love the pattern. Can you inject glue in the joint, clamp them and refinish to restore them?

Thanks Jim. That was one of my thoughts back when it happened. I figured it would be too much work at the time and would require another round of sanding (this is after I had spend the better part of a day sanding, mostly by hand). The clamping would be tricky.

Thank you very much for that video!!!!! I see how it was done so accurately by following the first router cut. i ll have to incorporate that into something in the future.

Jim

- Jim Jakosh

I saw it as another ‘tool’ for my bag of tricks!

View AandCstyle's profile

AandCstyle

2571 posts in 1721 days


#6 posted 08-24-2016 09:34 PM

Splinter, the boards look great. I especially like the design.

-- Art

View Bud_3's profile

Bud_3

674 posts in 688 days


#7 posted 08-24-2016 09:40 PM

Very smooth.Big like.

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

829 posts in 687 days


#8 posted 08-24-2016 09:45 PM

Thanks Art & Bud!

View doubleDD's profile

doubleDD

5233 posts in 1507 days


#9 posted 08-25-2016 02:26 AM

Great design on the boards. Very elegant.

-- Dave, Downers Grove, Il. -------- When you run out of ideas, start building your dreams.

View lumberjuniorvarsity's profile

lumberjuniorvarsity

66 posts in 359 days


#10 posted 08-25-2016 03:49 AM


My big mistake was to leave the boards out in the (hot) sun so the UV rays would redden the Cherry. This caused a lot of stress on the wood from the heat, making some of the joints split near the edges. I could hear them cracking as soon as I brought them inside.

I just made this EXACT same mistake with a walnut and purple heart cutting board I made. I was trying to get the purple heart more purple, but instead resulted in the purple heart cracking. The walnut seemed to hold up ok.

Anyway – the boards look great!

View becikeja's profile

becikeja

645 posts in 2277 days


#11 posted 08-25-2016 10:07 AM

These are awesome…...

-- Don't outsmart your common sense

View helluvawreck's profile

helluvawreck

23175 posts in 2331 days


#12 posted 08-25-2016 01:16 PM

These boards look great. I love the patterns.

helluvawreck aka Charles
http://woodworkingexpo.wordpress.com

-- If a man does not keep pace with his companions, perhaps it is because he hears a different drummer. Let him step to the music which he hears, however measured or far away. Henry David Thoreau

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

829 posts in 687 days


#13 posted 08-25-2016 01:41 PM

Thanks guys!

I just made this EXACT same mistake …
- lumberjuniorvarsity

Yep! Your post and story made me remember these boards and got me moving to ‘finish’ them!

I guess when we cut down a tree, dry it out, cut it into tiny little pieces, and then for the final indignity leave it out in the sun to make it prettier, it finally gets upset and fights back 8^)

I’ve been thinking more about what I could do to fix it (I’m not actually going to try, past is past…)

The cracks are essentially just that, cracks, not gaps. These are difficult to get glue into, but since they are on the ends, there is a way.

Basically my thought was to drill a tiny hole, the same side as a largish hypodermic syringe needle. The hole would come in from the end of the crack on the board edge, then go as deep into the crack as needed. This would all be centered in the thickness of the board. Think of it as a root canal for wood.

Since the board is well curved, any clamping to close the gap would get quite involved, therefore I’d just use epoxy, mixed up and injected with the syringe. Some tape to keep the epoxy from running back out and some time to cure…..

View ravensrock's profile

ravensrock

337 posts in 1107 days


#14 posted 08-25-2016 02:05 PM

I have seen the video before and thought it was very cool. Yours turned out great! Have to add these to my long list of future projects!

-- Dave, York, PA, WildSide Woodworking

View LoganN's profile

LoganN

330 posts in 1365 days


#15 posted 08-25-2016 06:59 PM

Gorgeous!! Great job

showing 1 through 15 of 16 comments

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com