• Advertise with us
Project by kiefer posted 08-07-2016 03:04 PM 2527 views 10 times favorited 34 comments Add to Favorites Watch

This is a little trick I use cutting holes with a hole saw .
The way I do this is by marking the hole outline with the hole saw first and then drill another hole inside or outside of the cut line depending on which part is the waste material .
By drilling the small hole it gives the hole saw an escape route for the saw dust which makes the process faster and pretty much eliminated the burning of the wood especially with plywood where a lot of glue is present .
Doing this will also help the hole saw stay cooler keeping it from warping and burning the hole inside face .

-- Kiefer

34 comments so far

View GR8HUNTER's profile


3406 posts in 642 days

#1 posted 08-07-2016 03:07 PM



View shipwright's profile


7935 posts in 2728 days

#2 posted 08-07-2016 03:12 PM

That is brilliant Klaus. I just made some little “wheels” from Sapele with a hole saw and this little (make that big) trick would have made the process much better. Next time I will be drilling a relief hole.

Thanks for this.

-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fibreglass trees.

View a1Jim's profile


117028 posts in 3507 days

#3 posted 08-07-2016 03:13 PM

Good thinking Klaus.

-- wood crafting & classes

View jbschutz's profile


535 posts in 2621 days

#4 posted 08-07-2016 03:16 PM

Klaus, very clever. Another thing I like to do, is to cut halfway through and then flip the piece over to the other side. You can pretty much eliminate tear-out on the face of the second side.

-- jbschutz

View Greg the Cajun Wood Artist's profile

Greg the Cajun Wood Artist

417 posts in 872 days

#5 posted 08-07-2016 03:21 PM

Excellent idea Klaus…! Another thing to add to the bag of good ideas we all learn over our lifetime. I’ve got a lage set of forstner bit I have accumulated over the years and never once thought of using your method. You use your thinking cap for more than keeping your head covered…

-- Wood for projects is like a good Fart..."better when you cut it yourself"

View jaykaypur's profile


4017 posts in 2338 days

#6 posted 08-07-2016 03:22 PM

Neat little tip. Thanks. I’ll have to trying this the next time I use a hold saw.

-- Use it up, Wear it out --------------- Make it do, Or do without!

View tyvekboy's profile


1731 posts in 2943 days

#7 posted 08-07-2016 03:30 PM

Klaus – Good Tip. I’ve used that technique and it really does work. I usually drive several holes in the waste wood. I agree with JBSCHUTZ about drilling from both sides to eliminate tear-out. Drilling from both sides also makes it easier to take the plug out of the hole saw since some it sticks out of the hole saw blade.

-- Tyvekboy -- Marietta, GA ………….. one can never be too organized

View SenecaWoodArt's profile


402 posts in 1549 days

#8 posted 08-07-2016 03:45 PM

Thank Klaus. Really useful idea.

-- Bob

View kiefer's profile


5618 posts in 2597 days

#9 posted 08-07-2016 03:46 PM

Thanks all
This little trick came about when a plumber was swearing and cussing drilling holes through d-fir floor joist saying it took forever and just hated this part of his job .Watching and observing on how he drilled the holes wiggling the drill from side to side and making the hole bigger in the process to give the sawdust an escape route it clicked that a small hole at the cutline may work and it did speeding up the cutting process and pretty much eliminating the burning and making the hole saw last a lot longer as it is the heat that wrecks the hole saw .

What John/JBSCHUTZ said about drilling from both sides is very true and also works well on double floor joist when the hole saw is not deep enough but the pilot bit is extended long enough to drill through both joists .


-- Kiefer

View eddie's profile


8565 posts in 2544 days

#10 posted 08-07-2016 03:52 PM

cleaver, very cleaver

-- Jesus Is Alright with me

View  woodshaver Tony C   's profile (online now)

woodshaver Tony C

5830 posts in 3283 days

#11 posted 08-07-2016 05:23 PM

I also use this technique. It works really well! Just wish I found out about this before I dulled all my hole saw blades.

-- St Augustine FL, Experience is the sum of our mistakes!

View Dutchy's profile


2791 posts in 2098 days

#12 posted 08-07-2016 05:42 PM

Klaus a brilliant idea. I know that dust is a problem using BI metal hole drills. Designed for cutting metal they have to much teeth for drilling wood. Despite they are used a lot for wood. Your solution is great and makes it much more easier to use them for wood.

However I prefer to use hole drills made for drilling wood like these ones. and I’m sure the plumber will agree.


View doubleDD's profile


7214 posts in 1973 days

#13 posted 08-07-2016 05:49 PM

Very clever idea Klaus. This should be a easy one for me to remember. I will use it.

-- Dave, Downers Grove, Il. -------- When you run out of ideas, start building your dreams.

View MontanaBob's profile


825 posts in 2614 days

#14 posted 08-07-2016 06:02 PM

I try to learn something new everyday….. I just did…. Outstanding….

View HillbillyShooter's profile


5811 posts in 2222 days

#15 posted 08-07-2016 06:05 PM

Good thinking, and very timely since i need to cut some wheel shims for my current project.

-- John C. -- "Firearms are second only to the Constitution in importance; they are the peoples' liberty's teeth." George Washington

showing 1 through 15 of 34 comments

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics