LumberJocks

Laptop Couch Buddy

  • Advertise with us
Project by Patrick posted 12-07-2009 05:53 PM 3130 views 4 times favorited 9 comments Add to Favorites Watch

Laptop Couch Buddy – Nice work space, place your Laptop on this Laptop Desk and have some extra space for paper work – when watching TV.

Details:

Wood used – 1
About Purpleheart Lumber:
Name
Purpleheart (Peltogyne spp.)
Type
Hardwood.
Other Names
Also known as amaranth, violetwood, coracy, pauroxo, pauferro, koroboreli, saka, nazareno, morado, and tananeo.
Sources
Includes species in tropical regions of Central America and South America.

Appearance
Generally straight grained, sometimes interlocked, with a fine even texture. Creamy white sapwood and vibrant purple heartwood that turns to dark-purplish brown with exposure to light.
Physical Properties
Very heavy, hard, strong, and stiff with good decay resistance and stability in service. Steam-bends moderately well.
Working Properties
Sometimes difficult to work due to hardness and a tendency to tear and split. Pre-drilling required for screws and nails. Glues easily and polishes well with no staining required.
Uses
Uses include inlay, marquetry, furniture, cabinets, flooring, turnery, carving, outdoor construction, chemical vats (very acid resistant), filter press plates, diving boards, and boat building

Wood Used – 2
Common Name: Zebrawood
Botanical Name: Microberlinia brazzavillensis
Other Names: Zebrano, Amouk, Zingana, Allen ele, African Zebrawood
Species Distribution: Western Africa – mainly Cameroon and Gabon
Endangered?: Yes
Tree
Characteristics: Trees tend to grow large with trunk diameters of 48”-60” and a thick bark. Zebrawood tends to grow near river banks.
Wood
Characteristics: Moderately coarse texture, close defined grain.
Color: Yellow brown heartwood, light sapwood with a dark contrasting grain which gives this wood its Zebra-like appearance.
Workability: Fair – Veneers are fragile. Grain can tend to tear when planing. Good gluing properties.
Finishing Qualities: Fair
Durability: Grain tend to be prone to wear. Veneer tends to be fragile and can break easily. Resistant to termites
Drying: Difficult – unpleasant odor disappears after drying.
Kiln Schedules: T2-C2 (4/4) – T2-C1 (8/4) US
Stability: Zebrawood tends to shrink quite a bit. It can be unsuitable for some furniture.
Uses: Turnings, veneers, furniture, tool handles, pens.
Comments: In the United States Zebrawood is most commonly available as a veneer due to the high shipping costs.

Finish Used – Minwax 67500 Tung Oil Finish

-- Patrick - DCFB





9 comments so far

View rtb's profile

rtb

1099 posts in 2464 days


#1 posted 12-07-2009 06:06 PM

Patrick, Thank you so much for your very informative review. I have been exposed to both of these woods through projects of others here, but having no ‘hands on’ experience with either have no idea of their characteristic Please post all your projects the same way & I will favorite them for future reference. Your lap desk is of course a lovely project.

-- RTB. stray animals are just looking for love

View patron's profile

patron

13181 posts in 2092 days


#2 posted 12-07-2009 06:06 PM

great little helper ,

nice choice of woods .

welcome to LJ’s .

-- david - only thru kindness can this world be whole . If we don't succeed we run the risk of failure. Dan Quayle

View jockmike2's profile

jockmike2

10635 posts in 2997 days


#3 posted 12-07-2009 07:29 PM

Beautiful color, nice idea. Nice build.

-- (You just have to please the man in the Mirror) Mike from Michigan -

View BlankMan's profile

BlankMan

1487 posts in 2104 days


#4 posted 12-07-2009 08:35 PM

Nice, I like how you alternated the purpleheart and zebrawood. Where’s the beer holder, er, cup holder, yeah cup holder? ;)

-- -Curt, Milwaukee, WI

View matt garcia's profile

matt garcia

1835 posts in 2423 days


#5 posted 12-08-2009 04:07 AM

I got one of these in oak!! Your’s is pretty!!

-- Matt Garcia Wannabe Period Furniture Maker, Houston TX

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

112933 posts in 2328 days


#6 posted 12-08-2009 04:20 AM

wow what a great couch buddy.

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

View clieb91's profile

clieb91

3314 posts in 2686 days


#7 posted 01-12-2011 03:38 AM

Patrick, Not sure if you are still around these parts. Your couch buddy came up on my front page, I am sorry to say that I missed it the first time around. Great wood choices and the way you combined them is just awesome.

CtL

-- Chris L. "Don't Dream it, Be it."- PortablePastimes.com (Purveyors of Portable Fun and Fidgets)

View Manitario's profile

Manitario

2378 posts in 1634 days


#8 posted 01-12-2011 03:41 AM

Love the wood combination!

-- Sometimes the creative process requires foul language. -- Charles Neil

View glue4you's profile

glue4you

162 posts in 1231 days


#9 posted 09-11-2011 10:54 AM

Very nice! As said before really a harmonius choice of wood.

I’d love to have some of that wood to play around.

Keep up the good work!

-- Alex ----- Bavaria in Germany

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase